New Pairs Skating Team Simon Shnapir & DeeDee Leng To Debut at Rostelecom Cup in November

New Pairs Skating Team Simon Shnapir & DeeDee Leng To Debut at Rostelecom Cup in November

The new pairs skating team of Simon Shnapir and DeeDee Leng will make their competition debut at the 2014 Rostelecom Cup in Moscow, Russia later this year.

Simon and DeeDee, who teamed up after Simon, 26, split from former partner Marissa Castelli, will rep the USA alongside fellow pairs teams Haven Denney & Brandon Frazier and Tarah Kayne & Daniel O’Shea.

“It felt great the first day,” Simon shared with Ice Network after their partership was announced. “After the second day I was like, ‘This is pretty awesome.’ It was pretty quick.”

DeeDee, 20, added, “We got along quite well right off the bat. I went in with an open mind, trying not to expect anything. You always hope for the best, but you never know the results, so it’s kind of a ‘take it as it goes’ sort of thing. The first practice went really well, and I didn’t want to get too ahead of myself, but by the second practice we were great.”

Check inside for the rest of the competition season lineup!

TEAM USA ASSIGNMENTS FOR 2014 ISU GRAND PRIX OF FIGURE SKATING SERIES

2014 Hilton HHonors Skate America – Chicago – Oct. 24-26
Ladies: Gracie Gold; Mirai Nagasu; TBA
Men’s: Jeremy Abbott; Jason Brown; TBA
Pairs: Haven Denney & Brandon Frazier; Alexa Scimeca & Chris Knierim; TBA
Ice dance: Madison Chock & Evan Bates; Maia Shibutani & Alex Shibutani; TBA
(Deadline to confirm TBA entries in each discipline is Sept. 1)

Skate Canada International – Kelowna, British Columbia – Oct. 31-Nov. 2
Ladies: Courtney Hicks; Ashley Wagner
Men’s: Max Aaron; Adam Rippon
Pairs: Felicia Zhang & Nathan Bartholomay
Ice dance: Alexandra Aldridge & Daniel Eaton; Madison Hubbell & Zachary Donohue

Cup of China – Shanghai – Nov. 7-9
Ladies: Ashley Cain*; Polina Edmunds*; Christina Gao
Men’s: Richard Dornbush; Joshua Farris
Pairs: Tarah Kayne & Daniel O’Shea
Ice dance: Maia Shibutani & Alex Shibutani

Rostelecom Cup – Moscow – Nov. 14-16
Ladies: Vanessa Lam*; Mirai Nagasu; Angela Wang*
Men’s: Max Aaron; Jason Brown; Stephen Carriere
Pairs: Haven Denney & Brandon Frazier; Tarah Kayne & Daniel O’Shea*; DeeDee Leng & Simon Shnapir*
Ice dance: Alexandra Aldridge & Daniel Eaton; Madison Chock & Evan Bates; Kaitlin Hawayek & Jean-Luc Baker*

Trophee Eric Bompard – Bordeaux, France – Nov. 21-23
Ladies: Samantha Cesario; Courtney Hicks; Ashley Wagner
Men’s: Richard Dornbush; Adam Rippon
Pairs: Alexa Scimeca & Chris Knierim
Ice dance: Madison Hubbell & Zachary Donohue

NHK Trophy – Osaka, Japan – Nov. 28-30
Ladies: Polina Edmunds; Christina Gao; Gracie Gold
Men’s: Jeremy Abbott; Joshua Farris; Ross Miner
Pairs: DeeDee Leng & Simon Shnapir; Felicia Zhang & Nathan Bartholomay
Ice dance: Kaitlin Hawayek & Jean-Luc Baker

*making Grand Prix Series debut

Like Just Jared Jr. on FB
Photos: via IceNetwork
Posted to: DeeDee Leng, Simon Shnapir

Comment and Share!








You have of 5,000 characters left.



Note: You must have a previously approved comment in order for comments to appear immediately.

A Member of Townsquare Entertainment News | Advertise here