Arden Cho & Momona Tamada Among New Additions to 'Avatar: The Last Airbender' Live Action Cast

Arden Cho & Momona Tamada Among New Additions to 'Avatar: The Last Airbender' Live Action Cast

Arden Cho and Momona Tamada have joined the cast of the upocming live action Avatar: The Last Airbender TV series!

The actresses are among several new additions that were just announced on Tuesday (September 27), rounding out the cast of the show.

Also just revealed are Utkarsh Ambudkar, Danny Pudi and George Takei!

Find out more inside…

Showrunner Albert Kim describes the upcoming series as “a chance to showcase Asian and Indigenous characters as living, breathing people. Not just in a cartoon, but in a world that truly exists, very similar to the one we live in.”

Previously announced cast members include Ian Ousley as Sokka, Kiawentiio as Katara, Gordon Cormier as Aang, Dallas Liu as Zuko and Daniel Dae Kim as Fire Lord Ozai, as well as many more!

Keep reading below to find out all the newly announced cast members…

Water Tribe

Amber Midthunder (she/her) as Princess Yue: The compassionate spiritual leader of the Northern Water Tribe.

A Martinez (he/him) as Pakku: The veteran waterbending master of the Northern Water Tribe and a fierce defender of their traditions.

Irene Bedard (she/her) as Yagoda: An empathetic healer who serves as a role model for her tribe’s female waterbenders.

Joel Oulette (he/him) as Hahn: A strong and skilled warrior with an unwavering loyalty to his tribe.

Nathaniel Arcand (he/him) as Chief Arnook: Father to Princess Yue and the respected leader of their tribe.

Meegwun Fairbrother (he/him) as Avatar Kuruk: A previous Avatar with a haunted past.

Earth Kingdom

Arden Cho (she/her) as June: A tough and persistent bounty hunter known for her ruthless efficiency.

Utkarsh Ambudkar (he/him) as King Bumi: The ancient and mercurial ruler of the Earth Kingdom city of Omashu.

Danny Pudi (he/him) as the Mechanist: An eccentric inventor and engineer who’s doing his best to raise his son in a war-torn world.

Lucian-River Chauhan (he/him) as Teo: The idealistic and high-flying son of the Mechanist.

James Sie (he/him) as the Cabbage Merchant: A long-suffering vegetable vendor in Omashu.

Fire Nation

Momona Tamada (she/her) as Ty Lee: An energetic and upbeat teen and one of Princess Azula’s best friends.

Thalia Tran (she/her) as Mai: An unflappable and deadpan teen who, along with Ty Lee, is one of Princess Azula’s closest allies.

Ruy Iskandar (he/him) as Lt. Jee: The first officer of Prince Zuko’s ship.

Hiro Kanagawa (he/him) as Fire Lord Sozin: The ruthless and ambitious previous ruler of the Fire Nation and grandfather of Fire Lord Ozai.

C.S. Lee (he/him) as Avatar Roku: A wise and benevolent past Avatar from the Fire Nation.

François Chau (he/him) as The Great Sage: The venerated spiritual leader of the Fire Nation and guardian of Avatar Roku’s shrine.

Ryan Mah (he/him) as Lt. Dang: Commander Zhao’s second-in-command.

Spirit World

George Takei (he/him) as the voice of Koh: An ancient, predatory spirit.

Randall Duk Kim (he/him) as the voice of Wan Shi Tong: Appears in the form of a giant owl and is also known as the Spirit of Knowledge.

Like Just Jared Jr. on FB